Black Friday: 50% off. Your first year on any annual plan, until 1 December. See the dealFirst year on annual plans, until 1 December
WPClientHub V2 is live. Fewer plugins on your client sites: caching, forms and image optimization now come built into WPClientHub One. See what’s newCaching, forms and images, built in. See what’s new
Sign in Start free
Compare / Alternatives

ManageWP alternatives for agencies in 2026

Six tools, priced at 10, 25, 50 and 100 sites, with what each one does better than ManageWP and what it does worse. Prices checked 8 October 2026.

ManageWP in one paragraph

ManageWP’s free tier is still one of the most generous free dashboards in the category: unlimited sites, a monthly cloud backup, security and performance checks, client reports, one-click login and update management (pricing page, checked 8 October 2026). Safe updates and clone & migrate need the paid backups add-on, and everything past the basics is priced per site. Most agencies that leave it do so for one of three reasons.

Why agencies look for an alternative

Per-site add-ons add up. Turn on the set most care plans sell (backups, uptime, security check, advanced reports, white label and vulnerability protection) and you pay $9.75 per site per month: $97.50 for 10 sites, $243.75 for 25. ManageWP’s answer is the $150 all-in-one bundle for up to 100 sites, which is good value at 100 sites and expensive at 20.

Ownership and reliability. GoDaddy has owned ManageWP since 2016 and backups live in ManageWP’s cloud, not yours. The Admin Bar’s July 2026 roundup notes its uptime monitoring “has had reliability issues” and an interface that feels dated.

You assemble the rest. A client help desk, client billing or a health score you can show a client come from other tools.

If none of that bothers you, stay. ManageWP’s free tier is a good product, and we say so on our head-to-head comparison.

The math

Monthly cost at 10, 25, 50 and 100 sites

List prices in US dollars a month, on monthly billing unless noted. The green cell is the lowest price in each column. No tool wins every row.

Tool10 sites25 sites50 sites100 sitesWhere backups are storedClient help desk
ManageWP six add-ons, or the bundle if cheaper$97.50 $9.75/site$150 all-in-one bundle$150 all-in-one bundle$150 all-in-one bundleManageWP’s cloudNo (clients can be given access to the dashboard)
WPClientHub$19 Studio$19 Studio$49 Agency$49 AgencyThe client’s own server, plus an S3-compatible bucket or SFTP server you ownYes, on Agency and Scale, with AI diagnosis
WP Umbrella base price$21.90 $2.19/site$54.75 $2.19/site$109.50 $2.19/site$219 $2.19/siteWP Umbrella’s EU infrastructure, kept 50 daysNo
MainWP Pro self-hosted$29 or $199/yr$29 or $199/yr$29 or $199/yr$29 or $199/yrWherever your backup extension sends themNo (Atarim integration for client feedback)
WPMU DEV billed annually$50 Plus$100 Premium$100 Premium$100 PremiumWPMU DEV’s cloud, 20 GB on Plus, 50 GB on PremiumYes: Hub Tickets and a white-label client portal

How to read this. MainWP Pro ($29 a month, self-hosted) is the cheapest option here from 26 sites up (and cheaper than WP Umbrella from 14), if you will run and secure the dashboard yourself. WP Umbrella’s base price is lower than ours only at 4–8 sites. Against ManageWP’s six-add-on stack WPClientHub is cheaper at every size, and against its $150 bundle at 25, 50 and 100 sites. But if the free tier covers what you sell, ManageWP costs nothing at any size, and that beats everything here. Run your own site count through the cost calculator.

How the table is costed: ManageWP with the six add-ons most care plans sell (backups, uptime, security check, advanced reports, white label and vulnerability protection, $9.75 a site), or its $150 all-in-one bundle for up to 100 sites when that is cheaper. WP Umbrella in dollars; it bills €1.99 a site. MainWP without the server you host it on. WPMU DEV at its regular annual price, not a first-year promotion. WPClientHub’s help desk starts on Agency ($49).

Prices checked on 2026-10-08, on each vendor’s own pricing page, in US dollars per month at list price. Vendor pricing changes without notice, so check before you quote a client.

The 6 alternatives

WPClientHub is ours, so it is listed first and you should read it with that in mind. Every other entry says what it does better than ManageWP, and what it does worse.

1. WPClientHub

Best for: care-plan agencies that host anywhere and want one flat bill, backups in storage they own and a client help desk.

Host-neutral: we sell no hosting. Free for 3 sites, and every new account starts with a 14-day Agency trial with no card. Then Studio $19 a month (25 sites), Agency $49 (100 sites) and Scale $99 (unlimited sites under fair use; past 500 we raise the ceiling on request). Yearly billing is two months free ($190, $490, $990). Site 101 moves you from $49 to $99.

What it does today:

  • A 0–100 health score for every site.
  • Safe updates: a restore point first, a screenshot diff after, an approval queue and optional automatic rollback.
  • Backups made on the client’s own server and copied to storage you own (any S3-compatible bucket such as Backblaze B2, Cloudflare R2 or Wasabi, or SFTP). We never hold the archive.
  • Vulnerability matching with plain-English fixes, and a daily file-integrity check.
  • 60-second uptime checks confirmed by a second check (from one region today), plus SSL and domain expiry monitoring.
  • Performance trends, SEO Health and AI Visibility.
  • Branded client reports, and client billing through your own Stripe account or direct invoices, with no platform fee.
  • From Agency: the client help desk with a magic-link portal and AI diagnosis, and a white-label plugin.
  • New in October 2026, in the WPClientHub One 2.0 plugin (rolling out to sites now, and off until you switch it on): page caching on every plan, SEO management from Studio, and forms and image optimization from Agency.

Where ManageWP is better: its free tier has no site cap (ours stops at 3), it has a decade of integrations we don’t match (Google Analytics, code snippets, comment management) and it can clone and migrate sites, which we can’t. If you only need one add-on on a handful of sites, ManageWP at $1.25 a site undercuts us.

Where WPClientHub is different: no per-site add-ons, backups that never sit on our servers, a client help desk with AI diagnosis on Agency and Scale, and client billing with no platform fee. Full head-to-head: WPClientHub vs. ManageWP.

The honest caveat: WPClientHub launched in 2026, so it has a fraction of the track record of everything else on this page. Run it next to your current tool before you move a portfolio.

Start free: 3 sites, no card

2. WP Umbrella

Best for: small and mid-sized agencies that want a polished per-site tool with nothing to set up.

$2.19 (€1.99) per site per month, no minimum, a 14-day trial with no card, and 10% off when you prepay a year. The base price includes encrypted incremental backups kept 50 days on EU infrastructure, uptime and performance monitoring, vulnerability checks against Patchstack data every 6 hours, domain, SSL and PHP error monitoring, white-label reports, a public API and MCP access, and unlimited team members. Add-ons: security (firewall and malware scanning) $2 a site, hourly backups $2.49 a site (pricing page, checked 8 October 2026).

Better than ManageWP: backups, uptime, vulnerability checks and white-label reports are all in the $2.19 base price, which undercuts ManageWP’s six-add-on stack at any size and its $150 bundle up to 68 sites; it is the community favourite in The Admin Bar’s July 2026 roundup and rated 4.9 on G2. Weaker: the bill grows with every site ($219 a month at 100 sites, $419 with the security add-on), backups sit in WP Umbrella’s storage rather than yours, and there is no client help desk or client billing. WPClientHub vs. WP Umbrella.

3. MainWP

Best for: technical agencies that want to own the dashboard.

Self-hosted: a free, open-source WordPress plugin you install on your own “dashboard” site, for unlimited sites. MainWP Pro adds the premium extensions (client reports, white label, client profiles, an Atarim integration for client feedback and more) for $29 a month, $199 a year or $599 once, unlimited sites, with a 30-day money-back guarantee (pricing page, checked 8 October 2026).

Better than ManageWP: the lowest monthly price in the table above from 26 sites up, one flat price at any size, and your data stays on your own server. Weaker: you host, update and secure the dashboard yourself, backups and uptime come from extensions and services you set up, and there is no built-in client help desk. What you gain and lose leaving MainWP.

4. WPMU DEV Hub

Best for: agencies happy to use WPMU DEV’s plugins and hosting, who want plugins, client tickets and management in one membership.

A membership more than a management tool: the Hub dashboard, the Pro plugin suite (Hummingbird, Smush, SmartCrawl, Forminator, Defender and more), white-label billing and reseller tools, a white-label client portal and Hub Tickets (since September 2024, with email-to-ticket since June 2026), 24/7 support, a $144 hosting credit and 5–50 GB of backup storage by plan. Regular prices, billed annually: Basic $15 a month (1 site), Standard $25 (3), Plus $50 (10), Premium $100 (unlimited). Its pricing page lists Tickets on every plan and was showing a first-year promotion when we checked (8 October 2026).

Better than ManageWP: plugins, 24/7 support, client tickets, billing and a hosting credit in one membership, SOC 2 Type II, and more than 15 years in business. Weaker: the step from 10 to 11 sites doubles the price ($50 to $100), backups sit in WPMU DEV’s storage with a cap, and much of the value assumes you use its plugins and hosting. WPClientHub vs. WPMU DEV.

5. WP Remote

Best for: agencies that want malware scanning and a firewall bundled with management, priced per site.

Owned by BlogVault. Priced per site: Essential $1.99 a month (daily backups kept 50 days, malware scanning, a firewall, uptime monitoring, white-label plugin and reports) and Premium $4.99 (four backups a day, AI malware scanning, 90-day retention), with a free plan for development sites and malware clean-ups from $100 each on Premium (pricing page, checked 8 October 2026). That is $19.90 or $49.90 a month at 10 sites, $199 or $499 at 100.

Better than ManageWP: malware scanning, a firewall and daily backups in a $1.99 base plan, cheaper than ManageWP’s six-add-on stack at any size and than its bundle up to 75 sites, backed by BlogVault’s long backup track record. Weaker: the bill grows per site, and there is no client help desk or client billing.

6. InfiniteWP

Best for: agencies that want a self-hosted dashboard with a yearly licence.

The other long-standing self-hosted dashboard: you install it on your own server, like MainWP. Annual licences run from $147 a year (Starter) through $347 (Freelancer, 50 sites) to $447 (Agency, unlimited sites). When we checked (8 October 2026) its pricing page also showed a conflicting “free up to 10 sites” promotion, so confirm the current terms with them.

Better than ManageWP: you own the dashboard and the data, at a flat yearly price that doesn’t grow per site. Weaker: the same self-hosting work as MainWP, monitoring sold as separate add-ons, and no client help desk.

What ManageWP still does better

Free, unlimited sites with update management and a monthly backup. Clone and migrate (with the backups add-on). Native Google Analytics, code snippets and comment management. And a decade of running at scale. If the free tier is all you need, the honest advice is to stay.

How to switch without losing a backup

Whatever you pick, take a fresh backup of every site on ManageWP first. Connect sites to the new tool in batches of 10, let it finish a first backup to your own storage, and restore one site from it before you cancel any add-on. Only then remove the ManageWP Worker plugin from that batch. Full steps: Migrating off ManageWP: a checklist that doesn’t lose a backup.

FAQ

ManageWP alternatives: common questions

Is there a free ManageWP alternative?
MainWP’s core plugin is free and self-hosted for unlimited sites. WPClientHub is free for 3 sites (the help desk, forms and a few other features start on paid plans; every new account gets a 14-day Agency trial). WP Remote has a free plan for development sites. WP Umbrella and WPMU DEV have trials, not free tiers.
What does ManageWP cost for 50 sites?
The free core costs nothing. With backups, uptime, security check, advanced reports, white label and vulnerability protection on every site it is $9.75 per site, or $487.50 a month, unless you take the $150-a-month all-in-one bundle, which covers up to 100 sites (pricing page, checked 8 October 2026). WPClientHub at 50 sites is Scale, $99 a month.
Can I keep my backups in my own storage?
On WPClientHub, yes: backups are made on the client’s server and copied to an S3-compatible bucket or SFTP server you own. On ManageWP, WP Umbrella and WPMU DEV they live in the vendor’s cloud. On MainWP it depends on the backup extension you use.
Does WPClientHub charge a fee on client billing?
No. There is no platform fee on any plan, Free included. Clients pay through your own Stripe account (Stripe’s normal processing fees apply) or by direct invoice.

More: WPClientHub vs. ManageWP, feature by feature · all comparisons

Get started

Try it next to ManageWP, not instead of it

Connect a few sites alongside your current tool. Free for 3 sites, no card, and every new account starts with a 14-day Agency trial.

No credit card · connect your first site in about a minute